23-25 mai 2018

Programme du colloque d’Athènes 

De l’Europe ottomane aux nations balkaniques : les Lumières en question

Athènes, 23-25 mai 2018

 

Mercredi 23 mai

17h00 Ouverture du colloque / Modération : Chryssanthi Avlami

17h15-17h55 Bertrand BINOCHE, Nouvelle réponse à la question : qu’est-ce que les Lumières ?

17h55-18h35 Christos HADZIIOSSIF, L’historien et le souverain

18h35-19h00 Discussion

19h00-19h10 Pause

19h10-19h50 Franck SALAÜN, Faut-il nationaliser les Lumières ?

19h50-20h30 Jean-Pierre SCHANDELER, La mobilisation des Lumières dans quelques crises contemporaines

20h30- 20h55 Discussion

Jeudi 24 mai

MONDE OTTOMAN ET BALKANS

Présidence : Christos HADZIIOSSIF

9h-9h20 Hédia Ouertani-KHADHAR, Patrie et liberté chez les réformateurs musulmans du 19e siècle (Turquie, Égypte, Tunisie)

9h20-9h40 Pascale PELLERIN, La question ottomane et les écrivains des Lumières : Islam, nationalisme et modernité

9h40-10h Ayşe YUVA, Les lumières ottomanes turques de Münir Paşa à Beşir Fuad : l’historicisation des Lumières et leur rapport au matérialisme

10h-10h20 Tsavdar MARINOV, The Concept of National Revival in Macedonian Historiography

10h20-10h40 Discussion

10h40-11h Pause

Présidence : Vassiliki KONTOYANNI

11h-11h20 Marie VRINAT-NIKOLOV, Comment penser le XIXe siècle bulgare ? « Renaissance », « Lumières », Époque des Tanzimats ?

11h20-11h40 Eriona TARTARI, Les Lumières européennes et La Renaissance albanaise

11h40-12h Nicolas SIGALAS, Le concept de Néohellinicos Diafotismos : Histoire d’un transfert

12h-12h20 Lydia PAPADAKI, Mapping “progress” under the European gaze: Greek cartography from Rhigas Velestinlis’s symbolic geography to the morbus ethnographicus of the Eastern Question

12h20-12h40 Discussion

RETOUR AUX TEXTES

Présidence : Bertrand BINOCHE

15h30-15h50 Ileana MIHAILA, Ianake  Vacarescu – un lettré roumain des Lumières et son destin posthume

15h50-16h10 Özgür TURESAY, Les Lumières à travers la biographie ? Notes sur les biographies de Rousseau, de Buffon et de Franklin en ottoman  

16h10-16h30 Vassiliki KONTOYANNI, Relire le traité de Démètre Catardji Éloge du philosophe

16h30-16h50 Chryssanthi AVLAMI, « À la manière des peuples éclairés de l’Europe » : la question de la civilisation dans le Mémoire sur l’état actuel de la civilisation en Grèce de Coray

16h50-17h10 Discussion

17h10-17h30 Pause

Présidence : Marie-Elisabeth MITSOU

17h30-17h50 Stephanos PESMAZOGLOU, Cantemir’s Growth and Decay of the Ottoman Empire and aspects of its Representations in early Enlightenment (Montesquieu, Voltaire, Gibbon)

17h50-18h10 Étienne CHARRIERE, Sisters of Virginie: Sentimentality and the Enlightenment in the Balkans and the Ottoman Empire

18h10-18h30 Kostas SARRIS, The multiple temporalities of an “enlightened” printer and editor: Georgios Ventotes and the edition of the Ecclesiastical History by Meletios of Athens

18h30-18h50 Discussion

 

Vendredi 25 mai

ÉDUCATION / SOCIÉTÉ / RÉFORMES

Présidence : Jean-Pierre SCHANDELER

9h-9h20 Roumiana PRESHLENOVA, Education and the Enlightened Elites in Bulgaria in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries

9h20-9h40 Ourania POLYCANDRIOTI, Principes et concepts des Lumières dans les manuels scolaires en Grèce (fin XIXe – 1re moitié XXe siècle)

9h40-10h Evi KAROUZOU, Les Lumières et « l´économie nationale ». Les points de vue sur la population après la création de l´État grec

10h-10h20 Ligia LIVADA-CADESCHI, Soigner les Roumains, fortifier la Nation : Hygiénisme des Lumières dans le discours médical du XIXe siècle

10h20-10h40 Discussion

10h40-11h Pause

Présidence : Stephanos PESMAZOGLOU

11h-11h20 Marinos SARIYANNIS, Un désenchantement du monde à l’ottomane ? Réflexions sur les divers aspects des Lumières dans la culture urbaine ottomane

11h20-11h40 Athina SKOULARIKI, The Enlightenment deficit: Genealogy and transformation of cultural explanations for the Greek backwardness

11h40-12h Anna KARAKATSOULI, Dominique de Pradt’s Radical Enlightenment: Anti-colonialism and the Greek War of Independence

12h-12h20 Elisabeth TSAKANIKA, Manouseia: a debate on the libertinage of philosophy and historical research in the press of the othonian period

Discussion 12h20-12h40

 

NATIONALISMES / COSMOPOLITISMES

Présidence : Nicolas SIGALAS

15h30-15h50 Nenad NIKOLIC, Dositej Obradović – universalism and patriotism

15h50-16h10 Raïa ZAIMOVA, Un savant bulgare entre le national et l’Europe des Lumières

16h10-16h30 Mariliza MITSOU, Aspects du cosmopolitisme dans les Lumières grecques du XIXe siècle

16h30-16h50 Alexandra SFOINI-Sophia MATHAIOU, Cosmopolitanism in the Greek context (18th-19th centuries): the impact of the Enlightenment

16h50-17h10 Discussion

17h10-17h30 Pause

Présidence : Franck SALAÜN

17h30-17h50 Alexis KALOKERINOS, Coray : Quelles Lumières pour les Grecs ?

17h50-18h10 Nicolas PITSOS, Usages et perceptions des Lumières néo-helléniques au sein de l’historiographie grecque dans la deuxième moitié du XXe siècle

18h10-18h30 Servane JOLLIVET, L’enjeu d’une réinterprétation des Lumières grecques. Diaphotismos et héllénicité

18h30-18h50 discussion


29 septembre 2017 

Les intellectuels iraniens et les Lumières

rencontre avec Farhad Khosrokhavar et Mohsen Mottaghi

cliquez sur le lien Les intellectuels iraniens et les Lumières

26-28 juin 2017

Programme du colloque de Moscou

What is the Enlightenment? New Answers to the Old Question

International Conference Program

Kuskovo Estate Museum, June 26-28, 2017

June 26, Monday

10.00-10.20    Opening of the conference

New Approaches to the Study of the Enlightenment: Content and Dynamics

Moderator: Sergey Karp (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

10.20-10.40

Jonathan Israel (Princeton University), Radical Enlightenment and Revolution.

10.40-11.00

Vincenzo Ferrone (Université de Turin), La vertu et les droits de l’homme entre les Lumières tardives et la Révolution française.

11.00-11.20

Franck Salaün (Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III), Temps fort et processus: deux approches des Lumières.

11.20-11.40    Discussion

Moderator: Franck Salaün (Université Paul Valéry Montpellier III)

12.00-12.20

Eszter Kovács (University of Szeged), Entre métaphore et concept. L’émergence des lumières pour les Lumières.

12.20-12.40

Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern Piedmont, Vercelli), Enlightenment and censorship: an uneasy act of balance.

12.40-13.00

Stanisław Witecki (Jagiellonian Univeristy, Kraków), Social spread of the Enlightenment in the predominantly illiterate societies. Methodological proposition.

13.00-13.20    Discussion

Moderator: Jonathan Israel (Princeton University)

15.00-15.20

Antonio Trampus (Université de Venise Ca’ Foscari), Le langage politique des Lumières et son héritage dans le libéralisme: nouvelles approches.

15.20-15.40

Richard Wortman (Columbia University), The Enlightenment in Russian Representation and Rule.

15.40-16.00    Discussion

16.00-16.20

Guido Abbattista (University of Trieste), A case for a “long Enlightenment”: commercial ideology and the civilizing mission in the relationships between Europe and Asia (India and China), 1780-1850.

16.20-16.40

Jean-Pierre Schandeler (CNRS, Montpellier), Condorcet: l’universalisme des Lumières en question (1979-2008).

16.40-17.00    Discussion

June 27, Tuesday

The Enlightenment Universe: Ideas, Tastes, Practices, and Social Context

Moderator: Richard Wortman (Columbia University, New York)

10.00-10.20

Tal Kogman (Tel Aviv University), Cultural Contacts and Modeling of Knowledge – The Case of the Jewish Enlightenment in the German Speaking Sphere.

10.20-10.40

Claus Scharf (Leibniz Institute of European History, Mainz), What did follow the Enlightenment? Schlözer and his prominent students in Germany, in the Hungarian kingdom and in the Russian Empire.

10.40-11.00    Discussion

11.00-11.20

Liudmila Posokhova (Vasyl Karazin Kharkiv National University), “The Garden of Ukrainian Sciences” and its creators: the reconstruction of intellectual networks (the second half of the 18th – early 19th century).

11.20-11.40

Elise Kimerling Wirtschafter (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona), Russian Diplomacy as Enlightenment Project: The Holy Alliance and the Vienna Settlement, 1815-1822.

11.40-12.00    Discussion

Moderator: Sergey Androsov (The State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg)

12.20-12.40

Maria Petrova (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), Collecting works of art as a practice in the diplomatic environment of the Enlightenment: an example of Russian representatives in the German states.

12.40-13.00

Elena Sharnova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), The catalog of Aleksandr Stroganov’s collection and the tradition of the French auction catalogs of the second half of the 18th century.

13.00-13.20    Discussion

Moderator: Vladislav Rjéoutski (German Historical Institute Moscow)

15.00-15.20

Markus Castor (Centre allemand d’histoire de l’art, Paris), Rien n’est simple dans les Lumières: Les «mœurs totalement opposées» – Caylus et Grimm, deux exemples antagonistes autour des simplicités programmatiques.

15.20-15.40

Igor Fedyukin (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), “Riding in the Island of Love”: translation by Vasiliy Trediakovsky of «Le voyage à l’île d’Amour» by Paul Tallemant and its court context.

15.40-16.00

Irina Roldugina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), “The End of Fornication”: Enlightenment, libertinage and urban sexuality in St. Petersburg in the mid-18th century.

16.00-16.30    Discussion

16.50-17.10

Galina Kosmolinskaia (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences / Research Centre for the History of the Book of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), Parisian or Muscovite? A case from the history of Russian-French cultural relations in the Age of Enlightenment (presentation of the completed project).

17.10-17.30

Nadezhda Zubanova (The State Museum of Ceramics and the “Kuskovo Estate of the 18th Century”), “Enlighten while entertaining”: educational ideas in the semantics of the Russian noble estate (Kuskovo).

17.30-18.00    Discussion

18.00-19.00    Walk in the estate (the park and pavilions)

June 28, Wednesday

Ongoing projects

Moderator: Jean-Pierre Schandeler (CNRS, Montpellier)

10.00-10.20

Sergey Androsov (The State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg), The first (Münnich’s) catalog of the Hermitage art gallery and new perspectives of the collection study.

10.20-10.40

Guillaume Nicoud (Archivio del Moderno, Académie d’architecture de l’Université de la Suisse italienne, Mendrisio), Les probables origines « encyclopédiques » de l’Ermitage.

10.40-11.00    Discussion

11.00-11.20

Yoichi Sumi (Keio University, Tokyo), À la recherche des sources du grand dictionnaire: une étude génétique de l’Encyclopédie.

11.20-11.40

Nadezhda Plavinskaia (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), International publishing project “Complete Works of Montesquieu”: the experience of a historian.

11.40-12.00    Discussion

Moderator: Alexander Kamenskii (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow)

12.20-12.40

Sergey Polskoi (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), Vladislav Rjéoutski (German Historical Institute Moscow), Transfer of European socio-political ideas and translation practice in 18th century Russia.

12.40-13.00

Elena Smilianskaia, Viktor Borisov, Ekaterina Chicherina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow), Russia in the Age of Catherine the Great in the European press: Database of Translations from Western news periodicals.

13.00-13.20

Sergey Karp (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), Publication of correspondence of Catherine II with Friedrich Melchior Grimm: the experience of realization of one utopia.

13.20-14.00    Discussion, closing of the conference